THE
 VIETNAM
 SITE
 

       
 
 
 

  Home

  The Vietnamese

  Foreign Embassies

  Vaccinations

  Climate

  Travel Documents

  Distance Chart Vietnam

  Buses in Vietnam

  Trains in Vietnam

  Map of Vietnam

  The Minorities

  Festivals

  Tet - Vietnamese New Year
 

  Hanoi

  Cao Bang

  Cat Ba

  Dien Bien Phu

  Ha Giang

  Ha Long Bay

  Hai Phong

  Hoa Binh

  Lai Chau

  Lang Son

  Lao Cai

  Mai Chau

  Ninh Binh

  Sapa

  Son La

  Vinh City
 

  Central Vietnam

  Buon Ma Thuot

  Cham Islands

  Da Nang

  Dak Lak

  Dong Hoi

  Hien Luong Bridge

  Hoi An

  Hué

  Kon Tum

  My Son (temple complex)

  Nha Trang

  Phong Nha - Ke Bang

  Pleiku

  Quy Nhon

  Thien Mu Pagoda (Hué)

  Tuy Hoa

  Vinh Moc (tunnels)
 

  South Vietnam

  Ho Chi Minh City

  Ben Tre

  Can Tho

  Chau Doc

  Con Dao Islands

  Cu Chi (tunnels)

  Dalat

  Floating Markets

  Long Xuyen

  Mekong (by bike)

  My Tho

  Phan Thiet/ Mui Ne

  Phu Quoc Island

  Vung Tau
 

  The Rest

  Hotels

  Links

  Contact
 

   

 


 


Travel Documents


Visa in Arrival, als je autorisatiebrief hebt


          Travel Documents - To enter Vietnam, you must have a valid visa, a visa exemption document or a written approval letter for a visa on arrival. Your passport must also have at least six months’ remaining validity at the time of your arrival.
Vietnam has introduced an online information portal containing visa information, including which type of visa you should apply for. There is also an application form which you can complete online, print and take to the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam.

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes No Yes
British Yes No No/2
Canadian Yes No Yes
Other EU Yes No Yes/1/2
USA Yes No Yes

Visas for Vietnam are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above, except:

1. Nationals of Denmark, Finland and Sweden, who may visit without a visa for up to 15 days.
   
2. Nationals of France, Germany, Italy and the UK, who may visit without a visa for up to 15 days between 1 July 2015 and 30 June 2016.

Visa note: Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Vietnam. Types and cost: Tourist visa: fees vary according to the type of visa and length of stay and are regularly adjusted. Please contact the nearest embassy for up-to-date fee information.

 

Paper visa application

A visa application submitted at embassy or consulate always includes the following requirements:

  • Visa application form (pick up at embassy office or download from embassy’s website)
  • Origin passport valid for at least 06 months
  • 01 passport photo taken within the last 06 month
  • Visa approval from Immigration Department obtained by your sponsor in Vietnam (required for business visa application)

 

 

 

 


Copyright © 2001 - 2018 WINT. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy |